Calamansi: One of the World’s Wonder Fruits

by admin on October 7, 2015

Calamansi: One of the World’s Wonder FruitsCalamansi: One of the World’s Wonder Fruits

The Calamansi fruit comes from a small tree or a shrub that grows 3 to 6 meters found in most tropical Southeast Asians countries. It is scientifically known as the Citroforunella Microcarpa coming from the family of Citrus fruits. It is popularly recognized in the Western world as the Acid Orange, Calamondin Orange or the Panama Orange.

The Calamondin has a high content of Vitamin C and has antioxidant properties which promotes anti-aging, hair growth, lowering of cholesterol and boosts the immune system of the body. Aside from its nutritional properties, it has been widely used as hair and skin care additive or condiment in which when applied to the scalp after shampooing generates healthy shinny hair and hair growth. It eliminates itching and irritation resulting from insect bites by gently scrubbing a slice on the affected areas. When taken orally, the juice diluted in warm water act as a laxative.

For facial and body skin care, the Calamansi used as a scrub could rid and clear your skin of Acne Vulgaris and Pruritus Vulvae. Its effects may manifest after a couple of weeks or so applied as a rejuvenating agent in anti-aging treatment.

Do you agree with us on this? Share your thoughts here or join us on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: